move2nz - home UK Immigration Seminars Live Chatrooms Expert Articles
  • Mike - Immigration Advice
  • move2nz expert
  • Posts 50
  • Reputation 13
  • Member Since
  • Last Active
  • Name Mike Bell
  • Gender: Male
  • About Me: Having moved to NZ in 2000 with my wife Tammy and three daughters we have been working to inform and support other migrants since 2005: creating move2nz, launching NZ's first Migrant Centre (dedicated to providing completely free support) and running information seminars and webinars.

    As a migrant advocate I now run an experienced team of licensed and qualified immigration advisers in Christchurch. Please note that even a licensed adviser cannot legally give advice on a forum but I can give general information to assist.
    This user has not added any photos yet.
All Posts Topics Started Likes
EOI declined...My bad. Any help?

Hi Erkeips,

Thanks for posting back. Hmm, it may not be quite that simple as there also appear to be problems with your qualification and whether your job is skilled (due to your salary). There is also the calculation of skilled work experience as it depends on when you 'became' skilled in the eyes of INZ.

Keep in touch and let us know how you get on.

Mike 

0 0
Duties and GST taxes, help!

Hi Scott,

Thanks for posting.

If you have a visa covering at least a year you shouldn't face duty on your personal items - that is your home contents. Brand new items however are likely to be taxed as you would have the ability to sell them on as new. There is some useful information here: https://www.customs.govt.nz/personal/move-to-nz-permanently/household-contents/

Hope that's a help.

Kind regards,
Mike

0 0
EOI declined...My bad. Any help?

Hi Erkeips,

Thanks for posting your story - I'm sorry this has not worked out for you but this is something a lot of other people can learn from.

The main things you've been declined on are English language and points. If you can't meet the English language requirement (for example with an IELTS test result) the EOI will automatically be refused.

Rules came in from August to introduce a wage level - now if you are in what is considered a skilled job your wage must be at least $24.29 per hour to be classified as skilled. From what you posted it sounds like your hourly rate is actually lower than you thought, this happens with salaried roles (where there is an annual salary). The immigration department have a specific way they work this out based on the maximum number of hours you might work.

All qualifications must be recognised - that is either listed as an exception which doesn't require assessment (Appendix 3) or assessed by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority. You can find out more about this here: http://www.nzqa.govt.nz/qualifications-standards/international-qualifications/international-qualifications-assessment/

The qualification would need to be at least level 4 under New Zealand's qualification framework to attract points, some overseas qualifications at level 3 are viewed as level 4 here.

This decision does not stop you from trying again, but I would suggest running your situation past a licensed adviser first so they can tell you what you need to do to get through this just to make sure there is nothing which might trip you up like your hourly rate [wink].

Hope that's a help.

Kind regards
Mike

 

0 0
Immigration advice

Hi Kebotee,

Thanks for posting.

There are strict laws on when tailored immigration advice can be given - it's a little like the rules around financial advice to protect people receiving the advice. For a proper run-through of your options I would suggest an eligibility assessment.

In general terms to move permanently to NZ someone would need to either have a partner with citizenship or residence, or something to offer like skills/experience or cash to invest.

There are short-term visas that allow a person to have a look around and work for up to a year, but often people come un-stuck after that as to move to the next visa a person would usually need to be working in a role they are qualified to do (which depends on the role) and where the employer can prove there are no NZ workers available. That suits people with higher levels of skill and training and tends to block people in low-skilled jobs.

Taking a look at the whole picture is really important before you get started to ensure you have a viable plan from the start. Hope that's a help [wink].

Happy New Year

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Importing Liquor

Hi Scott,

Thanks for posting about this.

Essentially the rules relate to personal effects: your own belongings. Generally if you have a visa of at least 12 months or more there is no duty to pay except on new items. Alcohol would need to be declared and I expect would attract duty (which I understand is 43 cents per litre).

I suspect that customs would be interested in the possibility of re-sale so it might be different if a bottle has been opened. There are also differnt rules if the item is a gift.

As a first step you could calculate the value of what you are bringing in to assess the potential cost [wink].

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Buying a home under labour's new laws

Hi Scott,

Thanks for your post, sorry for the delay in getting a reply back.

My undestanding of the laws being introduced are that only people with residence will be able to purchase existing residential property from its introduction, not anyone on a temporary visa. That introduction is planned for 2018.

If you are able to apply for residence you would then be able to buy property and follow your plan. 

Hope that's a help.

Mike

2 0
Essential Skills before SMC

Hi Federico,

Thanks for posting. 

I can't advise you on a course of action on a forum - even a licensed adviser can only give advice under specific circumstances - but I can hopefully provide some information to help you decide what to do [smile]:

  1. Applying for residence does not give a person any right to live or work in NZ: applicants must maintain a temporary visa allowing them to do that until a decision is made on the residence application.
  2. Decisions on residence applications usually take between 3 and 9 months, processing slows over the Christmas period.
  3. Due to the changes in English language requirements it can take a lot longer to get a test place than before.

I hope this is helpful.

If you would like tailored advice on this I am allowed to provide this through an eligibility assessment, collecting details about your situation to discussion options and process on all visa types relevant to you. 

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Forum account was hacked

Hi Anonimoose,

Hmm, I don't suppose you kept details of the facebook page that was linked did you? I have come across facebook accounts being duplicated by other people but this is an extension potentially of that. Was the account on facebook pretending to be you?

You can send through to my email address and we can look at what has happened here. 

Mike

0 0
Forum account was hacked

Hi Anonimoose,

Thanks very much for letting us know about this. I'll check in to what has happened as it shouldn't be possible to access another account like that. 

Just to check, had you previously logged in to this new version of the site launched in March this year? A new account would have been needed to log in to the new site - this account was created in June - and I wanted to check that you created this.

Accounts, messages, usernames etc. from the original site were not carried over to the new one.

Mike

0 0
New SMC change - Structured interview is removed from the process

Hi truongdx,

Thanks for posting. Yes the new rules are out and it's a little frustrating that I haven't been able to get an article out about this - I'm working to advise a lot of people on how the changes affect them.

The section you are talking about is that under the new rules someone who can get through the SMC system (EOI and application) without having points for an NZ job would have the residence application put on hold unless they have an NZ Masters degree or better. While the residence application is on hold they can apply for a job search visa.

This is a small change as often under the pre-existing rules applicants in this situation would be offered a job search visa if they didn't have an NZ job offer, it just makes this clearer.

Using the job search visa the applicant can come to NZ and if they find a skilled job in the time allowed - which has been increased for people outside NZ applying after 28 August 2017 to 12 months - their residence is granted.

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Visa Options HELP !!

Hi anonimoose,

Thanks for posting, getting your pathway sorted out now is a good idea - a lot of people leave things a little late.

It's important to know on a working holiday visa a person cannot accept a permanent job offer and also (for the UK visa) cannot work for more than 12 months across that 23 month visa.

Advice on visas is something important to get right and this is why it is regulated under NZ law, just like financial advice and medicine. Even a licensed adviser like me can only give advice in circumstances when you are protected to ensure you can rely on that information safely. 

It's also important to know everything about the situation before advising as small things can make big differences [wink].

I would suggest an eligibility assessment: catching up on Skype to go through your options, explain how it all works and work out the best path for you. 

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Absolutely, it's a consumer choice - no point paying someone to manage the visa if you can do it yourself ;o).

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Hi Darren,

I'd suggest booking an eligibility check. Whether you need or want to use an adviser is something which would be covered. Most people can manage their own applications, the question is whether they want to. Weighing up the benefits versus cost can help you decide what you would like to do.

I think it would be worth checking you meet the requirements for a work to residence visa too just to make sure you're heading down the right track.

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Hi Darren,

Welcome to move2nz [smile]. Tammy and I started this site (as move2nz.com) back in 2005 because it can be so difficult sometimes to get information.

Due to NZ law I can't give you advice on this course of action (even as a licensed adviser I am only permitted to give advice under strict circumstances to ensure you are protected) but I can give some general information which may help.

Temporary visa applications are separate for each person but can be linked to the main applicant. A person with a job offer can apply for a temporary work visa using a form or online (which is faster and cheaper) but the partner has to apply using a form as online services for this have not been made available yet. There is some useful information about partnership-based work visas here.

Something which could be useful is an eligibility check - a Skype chat with a licensed and qualified adviser to ask questions and ensure you are on the right track, for example with the visa type you are planning. This is intended to help people manage their own applications with good information on options, paperwork and any potential barriers.

Either way please let us know how you get on [smile].

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Gvt to back down on immigration changes?

Hi move2nzers,

In today's Herald a suggestion that the proposed changes to the Skilled Migrant Category of residence (and presumably the Essential Skills Work Visa) may not be fully implemented.

Quote: The Government seems likely to back down on changes to immigration law due to come into effect next month.

The proposed changes to the skilled migrant visa would set a minimum median annual income of $48,859 for jobs that are currently considered "skilled" and make migrants leave for at least a year after three years of working.

Source

This appears to be arguably the most poorly thought out change to immigration policy in recent years as it would be unlikely to produce the results expected. Delivery of this new policy has been delayed from June until the end of August, It will be interesting to see what actually happens.

Mike

0 0
count post selected

Add a Website Forum to your website.