move2nz - home UK Immigration Seminars Live Chatrooms Expert Articles
  • Mike - Immigration Advice
  • move2nz expert
  • Posts 44
  • Reputation 11
  • Member Since
  • Last Active
  • Name Mike Bell
  • Gender: Male
  • About Me: Having moved to NZ in 2000 with my wife Tammy and three daughters we have been working to inform and support other migrants since 2005: creating move2nz, launching NZ's first Migrant Centre (dedicated to providing completely free support) and running information seminars and webinars.

    As a migrant advocate I now run an experienced team of licensed and qualified immigration advisers in Christchurch. Please note that even a licensed adviser cannot legally give advice on a forum but I can give general information to assist.
    This user has not added any photos yet.
All Posts Topics Started Likes
Essential Skills before SMC

Hi Federico,

Thanks for posting. 

I can't advise you on a course of action on a forum - even a licensed adviser can only give advice under specific circumstances - but I can hopefully provide some information to help you decide what to do [smile]:

  1. Applying for residence does not give a person any right to live or work in NZ: applicants must maintain a temporary visa allowing them to do that until a decision is made on the residence application.
  2. Decisions on residence applications usually take between 3 and 9 months, processing slows over the Christmas period.
  3. Due to the changes in English language requirements it can take a lot longer to get a test place than before.

I hope this is helpful.

If you would like tailored advice on this I am allowed to provide this through an eligibility assessment, collecting details about your situation to discussion options and process on all visa types relevant to you. 

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Forum account was hacked

Hi Anonimoose,

Hmm, I don't suppose you kept details of the facebook page that was linked did you? I have come across facebook accounts being duplicated by other people but this is an extension potentially of that. Was the account on facebook pretending to be you?

You can send through to my email address and we can look at what has happened here. 

Mike

0 0
Forum account was hacked

Hi Anonimoose,

Thanks very much for letting us know about this. I'll check in to what has happened as it shouldn't be possible to access another account like that. 

Just to check, had you previously logged in to this new version of the site launched in March this year? A new account would have been needed to log in to the new site - this account was created in June - and I wanted to check that you created this.

Accounts, messages, usernames etc. from the original site were not carried over to the new one.

Mike

0 0
New SMC change - Structured interview is removed from the process

Hi truongdx,

Thanks for posting. Yes the new rules are out and it's a little frustrating that I haven't been able to get an article out about this - I'm working to advise a lot of people on how the changes affect them.

The section you are talking about is that under the new rules someone who can get through the SMC system (EOI and application) without having points for an NZ job would have the residence application put on hold unless they have an NZ Masters degree or better. While the residence application is on hold they can apply for a job search visa.

This is a small change as often under the pre-existing rules applicants in this situation would be offered a job search visa if they didn't have an NZ job offer, it just makes this clearer.

Using the job search visa the applicant can come to NZ and if they find a skilled job in the time allowed - which has been increased for people outside NZ applying after 28 August 2017 to 12 months - their residence is granted.

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Visa Options HELP !!

Hi anonimoose,

Thanks for posting, getting your pathway sorted out now is a good idea - a lot of people leave things a little late.

It's important to know on a working holiday visa a person cannot accept a permanent job offer and also (for the UK visa) cannot work for more than 12 months across that 23 month visa.

Advice on visas is something important to get right and this is why it is regulated under NZ law, just like financial advice and medicine. Even a licensed adviser like me can only give advice in circumstances when you are protected to ensure you can rely on that information safely. 

It's also important to know everything about the situation before advising as small things can make big differences [wink].

I would suggest an eligibility assessment: catching up on Skype to go through your options, explain how it all works and work out the best path for you. 

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Absolutely, it's a consumer choice - no point paying someone to manage the visa if you can do it yourself ;o).

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Hi Darren,

I'd suggest booking an eligibility check. Whether you need or want to use an adviser is something which would be covered. Most people can manage their own applications, the question is whether they want to. Weighing up the benefits versus cost can help you decide what you would like to do.

I think it would be worth checking you meet the requirements for a work to residence visa too just to make sure you're heading down the right track.

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Looking for visa advice.

Hi Darren,

Welcome to move2nz [smile]. Tammy and I started this site (as move2nz.com) back in 2005 because it can be so difficult sometimes to get information.

Due to NZ law I can't give you advice on this course of action (even as a licensed adviser I am only permitted to give advice under strict circumstances to ensure you are protected) but I can give some general information which may help.

Temporary visa applications are separate for each person but can be linked to the main applicant. A person with a job offer can apply for a temporary work visa using a form or online (which is faster and cheaper) but the partner has to apply using a form as online services for this have not been made available yet. There is some useful information about partnership-based work visas here.

Something which could be useful is an eligibility check - a Skype chat with a licensed and qualified adviser to ask questions and ensure you are on the right track, for example with the visa type you are planning. This is intended to help people manage their own applications with good information on options, paperwork and any potential barriers.

Either way please let us know how you get on [smile].

Kind regards,

Mike

0 0
Gvt to back down on immigration changes?

Hi move2nzers,

In today's Herald a suggestion that the proposed changes to the Skilled Migrant Category of residence (and presumably the Essential Skills Work Visa) may not be fully implemented.

Quote: The Government seems likely to back down on changes to immigration law due to come into effect next month.

The proposed changes to the skilled migrant visa would set a minimum median annual income of $48,859 for jobs that are currently considered "skilled" and make migrants leave for at least a year after three years of working.

Source

This appears to be arguably the most poorly thought out change to immigration policy in recent years as it would be unlikely to produce the results expected. Delivery of this new policy has been delayed from June until the end of August, It will be interesting to see what actually happens.

Mike

0 0
LEVEL - 8 Course & Manager Level Job !!!!

Hi Cijoc,

Thanks for posting. 

In this situation the answer is not simple as it depends on the type of visa you are going for and also what you want to do. There is often a big difference between doing a course because it will improve your career and doing it to open doors to visa types.

If you are planning to do this qualification for immigration purposes my suggestion would be for you to get a full assessment of your position by a qualified and licensed professional. That will give you information you can rely on to make choices on what you would like to do [wink].

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Interesting take on immigration

Thanks for posting that Scott, I'd missed this gem.

Unfortunately many people discussing immigration (and even writing immigration policy) have little or no understanding of the current system and how immigration actually works (who, what, when, how). They also disparage migrant workers by assuming their skills and abilities can easily be passed on.

This policy for example appears to be based on the idea that a plumber (so a person with aptitude who has taken at least four years to qualify, has experience and who is required to register with the Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers Board but may have no teaching experience) will transfer their skills to non-plumbers in 2 years while working without pay before leaving again. Doctors apparently can do this too as can builders and beekeepers. What happens after those 2 years is not explained.

It will be interested to see what happens here.

Mike

0 0
Please help me. Want to move to New Zealand

Hi Nizam,

Welcome to move2nz [smile].

You have asked about eligibility for visas and I wanted to reply about that.

Advice on eligibility and visas is carefully regulated, as a result even a licensed immigration adviser can only give advice legally under certain circumstances. This is to ensure the person receiving the advice is protected.

To find out about your eligibility for visas I would suggest a consultation. This is a way I could legally answer your questions and give advice on your options through temporary and potentially residence options.

To find more out about employment I would suggest you contact employers (rather than recruitment companies) to check their interest in your skills and experience. Good information from reliable sources on this will help you plan [wink].

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Skilled heavy truck drivers

Hi Malkeet,

Thanks for posting, welcome to move2nz.

'Eligible' is a word which can mean different things [smile]. In NZ there is a serious shortage of heavy truck drivers but there is a serious disconnect between the employers needing experienced staff and the immigration system.

Immigration splits jobs into 'skilled' and 'unskilled'. People in 'skilled' jobs and those earning more money have a much wider variety of options for temporary work visas and options for residence. People in 'unskilled' jobs have few options for temporary visas and very limited (typically no routes) to residence.

Unfortunately all driving jobs are considered to be 'unskilled'.

Currently people in 'unskilled' jobs can potentially gain a one year visa which can be renewed, but rules are being introduced in August to limit them staying in the country for a maximum of 3 years. Chances of gaining residence are minimal for such workers.

If you would like to find out more you could go through an eligibility check to go through this in detail - for example if you were thinking about a temporary adventure in NZ.

Hope that's a help.

Mike

0 0
Last call for SMC under the current system

Hi truongdx,

I wish that were the case but this is anyone's guess. What the department are doing is writing immigration law to set out precisely how things will work under these new rules. Immigration is unusual in that changes to law are made regularly without the need to go through a legislative process to allow flexibility.

My belief is that policy makers may be struggling to produce good law to replace current rules as (in my opinion) the policy being introduced is flawed and likely to create inequalities and issues for decision makers.

I do not expect a release any time soon but hope this will be made before 14 August when these new rules are supposed to replace existing ones. I wouldn't be surprised if EOIs are closed for some time as a large number (including many ones which will not meet requirements) are going to be submitted ahead of this deadline which will keep the department busy for some time.

Mike 

0 0
Hello, I'm scared but determined

Welcome to move2nz Julie and good luck with the IELTS, please let us know how you get on with your plans [smile].

Mike

0 0
count post selected

Add a Website Forum to your website.